Banner Logo

Youth Bowl Ontario Cup

Web Banner

Returning for the 2018-19 season, the Youth Bowl Ontario Cup is the premier scratch team tournament for Seniors and Juniors. 

Build your own team from within your bowling centre, enter them directly into the Provincial Championships, and compete to be declared the top team in Ontario, as well as win part of the...

$3,000 in Scholarship Awards

And much, much more!

NOTE: Last year's tournament filled quickly, so make sure to register your team early to guarantee your spot and avoid the wait list!


The Details:

The Youth Bowl Ontario Cup is a provincial "Open" style scratch event. This means that YBC programs, or the bowlers themselves, are free to create their own teams and enter them directly into the provincial final. There is no qualification process, simply form a team of bowlers from the same bowling centre, and register it with Youth Bowl Ontario.

Being the only true traditional scratch team tournament on the YBC calendar, this event will offer a high level of competition for those looking to test their skill against some of the best youth bowlers in the province.

Sunday, October 14, 2018 at NEB's Fun World, Oshawa.

Registration to begin at 9:30AM; Competition to start at 10:30AM.

Teams will be comprised of five (5) bowlers from the same bowling centre, as well as a coach, and may consist of any mix of male and female bowlers (i.e. teams can be all boys, all girls, or any mix of boys and girls), and any mix of Senior and Junior age division bowlers.

Teams will bowl five (5) games, with the team scoring the highest scratch total at the conclusion of the five (5) games being declared the Youth Bowl Ontario Cup Champions.

  • Winners will be awarded the Walter Valentan Memorial Cup in recognition of their achievement (picture at top)
  • $3,000 in scholarship awards: 1st - $1,750; 2nd - $750; 3rd - $500
  • Gold, silver, and bronze medallions
  • Individual awards for high single and high series (boy and girl)
  • $1,000 in scholarship awards to any bowler that achieves a perfect game

In addition, ALL BOWLERS will receive the following:

  • Commemorative team portraits (digital copy)

Teams MUST register one of the following three (3) ways:

  1. By Email: marc@bowlontario.ca
  2. By Phone: 905-940-8200
  3. Online using the Program Director online access area (Program Director Only)

BOWLERS MAY REGISTER THEIR OWN TEAM INDEPENDENTLY, OR HAVE THEIR YBC PROGRAM DIRECTOR REGISTER THE TEAM

A team is not officially registered until confirmation has been received from Youth Bowl Ontario.

The registration deadline is October 8, 2018.

All registered YBC bowlers in the Senior and Junior age divisions are eligible to participate.

The cost to register is $40.00/bowler ($200.00/team), which is to be paid in advance of the event.

The official Youth Bowl Ontario dress code will be in effect.

Click here to download the official dress code

In addition, the Youth Bowl Ontario code of conduct will also be in effect.

Georgian Bowl, Collingwood

  • Marlo Stewart Priestley
  • Christopher Blackman
  • Sarah Currie
  • Dustin Coulter
  • Connor Neil
  • Coach: Trevor Hanley

Download team photo

NEB's Fun World, Oshawa

  • Hailey Stechnicki
  • Kayden Beatty
  • Bailey Cox
  • Justin MacLean
  • Nicholas Kelloway
  • Coach: Steve Barker

Download team photo

Bayshore Lanes, Midland #1

  • Matthew Akerman
  • Jordan Patenaude
  • Ryder Ladouceur
  • Austin Stachera
  • AJ Yeager
  • Coach: Marlena Ladouceur

Download team photo

Parkway Bowl, Scarborough

  • Brianna Baker
  • Trinity McIntyre
  • Kansas Ogglesby
  • Berlin Ogglesby
  • Samantha Varnicic
  • Coach: Rick Baker

Download team photo

C4 Centre, Scarborough

  • Justin McCallum
  • Brianna Froude
  • Jake White
  • Sean Millar
  • Marion Martin
  • Coach: Judy Begley

Download team photo

Bayshore Lanes, Midland #2

  • Morgan Weicker
  • Lydia Ladouceur
  • Alexis Wright
  • Jenna Gorman
  • Ethan McInnes
  • Coach: Miranda Weicker

Download team photo

Playdium Lanes, Windsor

  • Brady Hager
  • Aaron Szucki
  • Koby Pickering
  • Caleb Greczylo
  • Jaycie LeClair
  • Coach: Jenn Hager

Download team photo

University Lanes, Dundas #2

  • Kyra Skelton
  • Alexander Brown
  • Zackary Ridgeway
  • Tim Pyper
  • Braden Collingwood
  • Coach: Marc Skelton

Download team photo

Orleans Bowling Centre, Ottawa

  • Megan Verbeek
  • Nathan Gadde
  • Austin Laprade
  • Spencer Murray
  • Emma-Rose Gadde
  • Coach: Barry MacAdam

Download team photo

Jeff's Bowl-O-Rama, Welland

  • Josh Robins
  • Matthew Leppert
  • Lucas Davidson
  • Matthew Robins
  • Brendan Gingras
  • Coach: Vicky Robins

Download team photo

Northshore Lanes, Cobourg

  • Matthew Holmes
  • Maria Skibinski
  • Riley Martin
  • William Johns
  • Alicia Skibinski
  • Coach: Steve Ward

Download team photo

Chatham Bowlerama (#1)

  • Mackenzie Slater-Sinclair
  • Dominic Amato
  • Tori-Beth Beintema
  • Alexis Beintema
  • Hailey Beintema
  • Coach: Paul Blair

Download team photo

Ingersoll Lanes, Ingersoll

  • Kalen Stewart
  • Aislyn Bruce
  • Jaden Brushett
  • Logan Lake
  • Niles Melanson
  • Coach: Donna Galbraith

Download team photo

Stellar Lanes 2015, Newmarket

  • Hailey McIntyre
  • Maia Campitelli
  • Jonathan Campitelli
  • Robert Kehoe
  • Caitlyn Deputat
  • Coach: Cathy Davidson

Download team photo

Hopedale Bowl, Oakville

  • Katie Burt
  • Sarah Styles
  • Caitlin Beharry
  • Aaron Cox
  • Scott Parker
  • Coach: Glenn Wieland

Download team photo

Parkway Bowl, Scarborough #2

  • Russell Garcia
  • Patrick Rutherford
  • Justin Cancelli
  • Jamey Peck
  • Alexander Wolf
  • Coach: Sarah Gorman

Download team photo

Gratton Lanes, Smiths Falls

  • Myles Wallace
  • Blake Dopson
  • Joey Brinkworth
  • Andrew Lutes
  • Zoey Dopson
  • Coach: Steve Brinkworth

Download team photo

Mountain Lanes, Hamilton

  • Jarrett Couchman
  • Alyssa Tabone
  • Katherine Bes
  • Abbey Dunn
  • Talen McGraw
  • Coach: Dawn Terry

Download team photo

Fairmont Lanes, London

  • Hailey Mann
  • Austin Fay
  • Lauryn Fay
  • Monica Smith
  • Luke Bas
  • Coach: Stephen Thompson

Download team photo

Chatham Bowlerama (#2)

  • Summer Osmond
  • Skyler Elgie
  • Becca Purcell
  • Hunter Attewell
  • Katrina Meloche
  • Coach: Rick Maynard

Download team photo

Bowlerama Barrie, Barrie

  • John Blatherwick
  • Tanya Blatherwick
  • Aydean Butcher
  • Jeremy Lindsay
  • Courtney Jephson
  • Coach: Hank Boerman

Download team photo

Pla Mor Lanes, St. Catharines

  • Elly Thomson
  • Shannon Newton
  • Chris Morello
  • Riley Sgambato
  • Payton Peters
  • Coach: Cindy Peters

Download team photo

Fairview Lanes, St. Catharines

  • Madison Crowthers
  • Madison John-England
  • Jacob Gough
  • Chanzen Krafve
  • Name forthcoming
  • Coach: Bekah Akerley

Download team photo

Quinte Bowl, Belleville

  • Jesslyn Kilborn
  • Chris Doyle
  • Jeff Nicholls
  • Kelly Nicholls
  • Tanner Lewis
  • Coach: Jason Kilborn

Download team photo

Streetsville Bowl, Streetsville

  • Kristin Keenan
  • Aaron Glover
  • Matt Gelley
  • Lindsay Richardson
  • Travis Chisholm
  • Coach: Bob Beaucage

Download team photo

Marcin Bowl, Point Edward

  • Matt Boyce
  • Jeff Holmes
  • Justin Harmsworth
  • Alexis Desjardins
  • Sophia Lavergne
  • Coach: Ann Marie Lasek

Download team photo

Jeff's Bowl-O-Rama, Welland (#2)

  • Machara Casson
  • Zack Woolmer
  • Maggie Feran
  • Jessica Gingras
  • Dylan Barker
  • Coach: Tim Dixon

Download team photo

Markham Bowl, Markham

  • Mayeli Cornejo
  • Marina Pierides-Froude
  • Jake Tamemoto
  • Jordan Furlong
  • Dylan Furlong
  • Coach: Phil Winter

Download team photo

Parish Lanes, Uxbridge

  • Maeve Harrington
  • Kaylee Basque
  • Kylie Brown
  • Malcolm MacLean
  • Nathan Baker
  • Coach: Eric MacLean

Download team photo

NEB's Fun World, Oshawa #2

  • Ethan D'Sa
  • Jack Gosselin
  • Matthew Smuk
  • Ryan Oosting
  • Carter Bryson
  • Coach: Gary Henderson

Download team photo

University Lanes, Dundas #1

  • Kylie Mair
  • Salena Sferrazza
  • Alexis Ventresca
  • Emily Tansley
  • Alicia Bond
  • Coach: Chris Wilson

Download team photo

Skyview Lanes, Bolton

  • Michael Laton
  • Kyle Doucette
  • Kaitlyn McCarthy
  • Ryan Houliston
  • Jenna Avarell-Sturge
  • Coach: Dave Doucette

Download team photo

2017 Youth Bowl Ontario Cup Winners: Orleans Bowling Centre, Ottawa (Spencer Murray, Megan Verbeek, Gabriel Croteau, Austin Laprade, Nathan Gadde, Coach: Barry MacAdam)
2017 Youth Bowl Ontario Cup Winners: Orleans Bowling Centre, Ottawa (Spencer Murray, Megan Verbeek, Gabriel Croteau, Austin Laprade, Nathan Gadde, Coach: Barry MacAdam)

Have a question or want further information? Contact us below!

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Logo
YBC Logo 2015_Ontario - Website